Characteristics of antithrombotic drug use among pregnant women in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Norihisa Toh  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70600641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石津 智子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10507859)
神谷 千津子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10551301)
赤木 禎治  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80231801)
椎名 由美 (雁金 由美 / 椎名由美)  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 医長 (90436361)
建部 俊介  東北大学, 大学病院, 非常勤講師 (90456062)
坂本 一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90616616)
相馬 桂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90755696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心疾患合併妊娠 / 抗凝固療法 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 成人先天性心疾患学会 / 抗血栓療法 / 心疾患 / 妊娠 / 抗血栓治療 / 抗血小板薬
Outline of Research at the Start
心疾患を合併した妊娠は増加傾向にあり、死亡率は依然として高い。なかには抗血栓治療を必要とする妊娠もあり、とくに抗凝固療法は高リスクで、原則として妊娠は禁忌とされている。しかし、抗凝固薬を内服していても妊娠する症例や妊娠を希望する症例は多く、その可能性を探索することは社会的な要望に答えるものである。妊娠中の抗血栓治療については日本の大規模なエビデンスはなく、この領域での日本人のデータは必須である。そこで本研究では、専門施設での抗凝固薬などの抗血栓治療をされている妊娠の実情調査し、さらに前向き調査も加えて、日本人に適した妊娠管理を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the actual conditions of anticoagulant therapy during pregnancy at seven facilities nationwide. A total of 20 cases were examined, including 14 cases with mechanical valves, 4 cases with single ventricle circulation, 1 case with deep vein thrombosis, and 1 case with cardiomyopathy. After pregnancy was established, 15 cases were promptly switched to unfractionated heparin and continued until delivery, 1 case was switched to low-molecular-weight heparin and continued until delivery, 1 case continued warfarin throughout the entire period, 2 cases used unfractionated heparin only during the first trimester and then switched to warfarin, and 1 case was prescribed DOAC until 20 weeks and then switched to heparin. The outcomes for the infants were 13 live births, 4 terminations, and 3 miscarriages. There were no maternal deaths, though 1 case of valve thrombosis and 3 cases of postpartum hemorrhage were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患を合併した妊娠は増加傾向にあり、死亡率は依然として高い。なかには抗血栓療法を必要とする妊娠もあり、とくに抗凝固療法は高リスクで、原則として妊娠は禁忌とされている。しかし、抗凝固薬を内服していても妊娠する症例や、妊娠を希望する症例は多い。そこで、本研究では、本邦での妊娠中の抗凝固療法の実態について調査し、日本人に適した妊娠管理の実情を調査した。日本の主要7施設で調査を行い、抗凝固療法を必要とする妊娠で母児ともに合併症なく妊娠出産できたのは50%であった。しかし、母体合併症は重篤なものも多く、時の流産の率も低くはなく今後この領域での治療を再考する必要性がある。