Elucidation of the Mechanism of Cancer Progression in the Pathogenesis of Heart Failure - Therapeutic Intervention in the Brain-Mind-Tumor Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Masayoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30457775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍循環器 / 乳がん / 心不全 / 神経栄養因子 / 心筋梗塞 / 心臓-腫瘍連関 / 脳心腫瘍連関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は心不全とがん進行との関連を、交感神経リモデリング、 神経体液性因子への介入により明らかにすることである。
1 担がん心不全モデルマウスを作成し、心不全状態ががん進行に与える影響を示す。
2 心不全による交感神経リモデリングは、がん組織神経細胞にも及ぶことを示し、神経細胞特異的AAVベクターを用いた心臓・がん組織の交感神経除神経にて心不全改善、がん抑制が得られるか検討する。
3 がん患者に対する臨床観察研究を行い、神経栄養因子や神経体液性因子ががん患者の予後に与える影響を検討する。
本研究の成果は、心不全とがんという超高齢化社会の2大疾病に対する交感神経を標的とし た治療戦略を構築する礎となる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanisms between heart failure and cancer progression using a breast cancer mouse model with myocardial infarction. Mice implanted with 4T1 cells 2 weeks after myocardial infarction showed increased amounts of breast cancer tissue compared to sham mice. NGF levels in the blood of infarcted mice were increased, and NGF stimulation on 4T1 cells resulted in an increase in tumor cells. When TRKA expression was reduced using siRNA, increase of 4T1 cells was suppressed. Thus, it was concluded that NGF increased by myocardial infarction promotes breast cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は心筋梗塞により増加したNGFががん進行促進をもたらすことを示した初めての研究となる。心不全患者にがん発生が多いことは疫学研究から明らかとなっているが、その原因は不明であった。本研究はそのメカニズムの一つを示した研究である。また、NGFの受容体であるTRKAに対するTRKA阻害薬ががん細胞増殖抑制に有用であったことから、同阻害薬の使用が、がんに対する新たな治療アプローチにつながる可能性があり、今後の発展が期待される。