Development of new targeted substrate for ablation based on dominant frequency and rotor analysis in persistent atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Koji  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続性心房細動 / 心房内低電位領域 / 高周波数部位 / 渦巻き型旋回興奮波 / 肺静脈隔離 / 心房細動 / アブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動の駆動源である渦巻き型旋回興奮波(ローター)が注目されており、心房内でのローターの動きの可視化が最近報告された。私たちは周波数解析により、心房細動の駆動源と考えられる高周波数部位を同定し焼灼する心筋焼灼術を開発した。次いで、同部位が、心房内低電位領域に分布することも見出した。本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、最近使用可能となったローターのオンライン・リアルタイム不整脈映像化システムに着目し、高周波数部位でのローターの機序を解明する。さらに、心房内低電位領域における傷害心筋・繊維化とローターの停留機序を解明し、持続性心房細動の新たな標的の開発へ臨床的応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proportion of low voltage areas (LVAs) in the left atrium (LA) after pulmonary vein isolation (PVI) in persistent atrial fibrillation (AF) was actually mild despite LA enlargement. There were no significant differences in maximum high dominant frequency values between the recurrent and non-recurrent groups. LVAs were mostly found in the septum, anterior and inferior wall in LA. The frequency of rotors, which were the driving force of AF, was still high even after PVI in persistent AF, but there was no significant difference between the recurrent and non-recurrent groups. Finally, there was a significant difference between both groups in the LVAs and the overlap area between LVAs and high dominant frequency. The high dominant frequency sites in the injured myocardium and fibrosis of the LA may reflect the potential drivers of AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発作性心房細動に対するカテーテルアブレーションの有効性は、すでに確立されているが、持続性心房細動に対しては未だ確立していない。肺静脈隔離後、心房細動基質に対する有効な追加すべき修飾法が明らかでないからである。本研究にて、肺静脈隔離後の低電位領域の割合は軽度であるが、低電位領域と、その高周波数部位とのoverlap部位が至適焼灼部位の候補であった。心房の傷害心筋・繊維化における高周波数部位が心房細動の駆動源を表すと考えられ、アブレーションの新しい標的となるかもしれない。