Secretome analysis of human epicardial adipose tissue in atrial fibrillaiton: exploiting novel pathophysiology and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masahide  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70514800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井澤 英夫  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
高木 靖  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324432)
尾崎 行男  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50298569)
渡邉 英一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / 心外膜脂肪組織 / 心房リモデリング / リモデリング / 循環器 高血圧 / 不整脈 / 心臓脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動(AF)の発生・維持には心房リモデリング(ATR)が関与する。ATRは右房と比較して左房で有意に進行するが、心房間でATRの病態表現型が異なる機序は解明されていない。心臓生理機能の維持に必要な神経液性調整の破綻はATRを進行させるが、その調節機構も解明されていない。近年、心外膜脂肪組織(EAT)が神経液性因子を分泌(セクレトーム)し、心疾患に関与することが報告された。本研究は(1)AF患者におけるEAT由来のセクレトームを右房と左房で解析し、ATRの病態表現型が心房間で異なる機序を解明すること(2)心房間で発現様式が異なるセクレトームを臨床バイオマーカーに応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA sequencing, proteomic analysis, qPCR and western blotting were performed in left (LA) and right atrial (RA) tissues from atrial fibrillation (AF) patients; the regional differences of gene/protein expression profiles were comprehensively analyzed. In the results, bone morphogenic protein 10 (BMP10, a growth factor) expression increased in the RA whereas paired like homeodomain 2 (PITX2, a transcription factor) expression increased in the LA, suggesting that the regional differences may underlie the LA-RA difference in pathological profile/progression of atrial remodeling in AF. In ingenuity pathway analysis (IPA), BMP10-related signaling contributes to the regional differences of atrial remodeling and specific miRNA-dependent mechanisms were suggested. We investigate the effects of BMP10 on cellular function and PITX2 transcriptional activity in cultured cardiomyocyte/cardiac fibroblasts. We also evaluate the efficacy of the exosome-derived miRNA as clinical biomarkers in AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AFにおける心房リモデリングの左右差の機序が解明されれば、左房に特異的な血栓形成の予防や心房リモデリングの抑制につながる可能性がある。また、分泌・液性調節臓器としての心房の役割が真実であるなら、未知の心房機能の発見であり、学術的な意義も極めて大きい。新たな臨床バイオマーカーによる治療効果、病態の進行、合併症の発症などが予測できるようになれば、個別化医療が実現でき、AFの治療成績や生命予後を劇的に改善させる可能性がある。AFは実臨床で最も頻度の高い不整脈であり、本研究によってAFの臨床マネージメントが革新的に進歩すれば、社会的、医療経済的な貢献度は計り知れない。