Investigation of IL-33/ST2 signaling in the pathogenesis of asthma-COPD overlap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaru  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10374290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 喘息-COPDオーバーラップ / IL-33 / COPD
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息および慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)はともに閉塞性肺疾患であるが、両者の合併病態(喘息-COPDオーバーラップ)がより重症で予後不良な患者群として注目されている。本研究では気道上皮細胞より分泌されるサイトカインであるIL-33とその受容体であるST2に注目し、アレルギー気道炎症と喫煙曝露を組み合わせたマウスモデルを作製し、その特徴や多様性についてIL-33/ST2シグナルを中心に検討することと、喘息、COPD、およびオーバーラップ患者の臨床検体を用いて、血清IL-33値および分泌型ST2と臨床的特徴および臨床経過の関係を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental results in asthma-COPD overlap (ACO) model mice showed that allergic airway inflammation promotes emphysema formation, and IL-33 is involved in this mechanism. In addition, IL-33 and apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM) were associated, suggesting that IL-33 elevation is involved in ACO pathogenesis in association with AIM in allergic airway inflammation and emphysema formation. Analysis of clinical specimens showed that serum IL-33 and ST2 levels were significantly elevated in asthma and ACO patients compared to COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息とCOPDの合併病態(ACO)は未だ不明な点が多いものの、今回の研究により、IL-33がACO病態の増強に関わっていることが示された。今後、臨床検体でのデータ解析の追加は必要であるものの、新規の治療標的となりうるものを同定した研究として、今回の研究結果は学術的意義および社会的意義があるものと考える。