To elucidate the involvement of intracellular DNA recognition mechanism in the pathogenesis of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koarai Akira  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80458059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫応答 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫応答の異常が慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)およびその増悪病態形成に重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆されるが、細胞内のDNA認識および制御機構の関与については未だによく分かっていない。本研究の目的はCOPDおよびその増悪病態における細胞内DNA認識に関わるシグナル経路の関与を示すことである。この経路の解明によりCOPDに対する特異的なマーカーの発見と新規治療薬開発に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that abnormal innate immune responses may play an important role in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and its exacerbations. In this study, we demonstrated for the first time that oxidative stress such as cigarette smoke suppresses IFN-β production in airway epithelial and macrophage cells via the cGAS-STING pathway, a novel intracytoplasmic DNA recognition mechanism. However, in the presence of chronic airway inflammation in airway epithelial cells derived from COPD patients, DNA-stimulated IFN-β production was enhanced, indicating a difference in responsiveness between COPD patients and healthy controls. In the future, clarification of the differences in innate immune responses to DNA stimulation between healthy and COPD-derived cells may lead to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of COPD exacerbations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、気道上皮やマクロファージ細胞においてタバコ煙などの酸化ストレスが新規細胞質内DNA認識機構であるcGAS-STING経路を介したIFN-β産生を抑制する機構が存在することを初めて示した。しかしながら、COPD患者由来の気道上皮細胞における慢性気道炎症病態の存在下ではdsDNA刺激によるIFN-β産生が亢進しており、健常者との反応性の違いが明らかとなった。今後、健常者とCOPD由来の細胞でのDNA刺激に対する自然免疫応答の違いを明らかにすることによりCOPD増悪病態の解明につながる可能性がある。