Elucidation of fibrosis in hypersensitivity pneumonitis: Antigen-presenting cells and gdT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasunari  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30396999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過敏性肺炎 / 樹状細胞 / γδT細胞 / 線維化 / 抗原提示細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性過敏性肺炎は潜在性に肺が線維化する。慢性・線維化するタイプは国内推定2万人の患者が存在し、5年生存率は30~40%と極めて予後不良である。申請者は慢性過敏性肺炎患者ではTH1/TH2バランスの変化あること見いだした。しかしその肺線維症発症のメカニズムは未だ不明である。本研究では本症の免疫反応の変化が肺線維化を誘導することを明らかにし、予後不良因子である線維化抑制治療に応用可能な研究を目指して① 抗原の種類による樹状細胞の役割② 急性・慢性期におけるgdT 細胞の役割③ 肺線維症関連の樹状細胞・gdT細胞群の同定 の3つの研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypersensitivity pneumonitis develops due to an allergic reaction caused by a chain of antigen-presenting cells and immune cells. In this study, we elucidated the roles of dendritic cells and γδT cells in fibrosis, which have not been elucidated in the chain process of allergic reactions. IL-17A-producing γδ T cells were found to increase in bird-associated hypersensitivity pneumonitis, but not in the farmer's lung model. ConventionalDC2 was predominantly increased in the anti-bird-associated hypersensitivity pneumonitis model, suggesting that it is related to immune linkage to Th17.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性肺炎は特定の抗原に対する免疫・アレルギー反応で発症する間質性肺炎である。このうち慢性過敏性肺炎は潜在性に肺が線維化する。慢性・線維化するタイプはの5年生存率は30〜40%と極めて予後不良である。本研究成果により特発性肺線維症にも共通する肺線維化のメカニズムが明らかになり、線維化をきたす間質性肺炎の治療の一助になると考える。