the role of endoplasmic reticulum selective autophagy in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Takanori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30366257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 弘道  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70398791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / 特発性肺線維症 / 小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
①肺線維症肺組織における小胞体オートファジーの評価
肺組織の候補因子の免疫染色を行う。さらに分離肺細胞を用いてこれらのmRNA、蛋白発現を確認する。いずれも正常肺、COPD肺と比較する。
②各種細胞における小胞体オートファジーの役割
分離培養した気道上皮細胞、肺胞上皮細胞に喫煙刺激などを行い、小胞体ストレスを増加し、細胞死、細胞老化、筋線維芽細胞分化を誘導し、そのメカニズムを検討する。
③ブレオマイシン肺線維症マウスモデル
肺組織の免疫染色及び分離肺細胞のmRNA、蛋白発現を確認する。候補因子のノックアウトマウスを利用し肺線維化への影響を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress induced by accumulation of intracellular damaged protein is increased in lung epithelial cell in IPF (Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis). Excessive ER stress promotes lung fibrosis by inducing epithelial cell death and cell senescence. It is likely that ERphagy (ER-selective autophagy) alleviates ER stress response and inhibits lung fibrosis. In this study, we demonstrated that expression of TEX264 (an adaptor protein that Connects ER with LC3) was decreased in IPF lung. Suppression of ERphagy by knockdown of TEX264 promoted ER stress-induced epithelial cell death and TGF-beta induced myofibroblast differentiation. Decreased ERphagy in IPF may play important roles in IPF pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症(idiopathic interstitial pneumonia:IPF)では過剰なERストレスが病態に重要であることがこれまでの報告で明らかとなっていたが、治療的介入は困難であった。本検討にてERファジーの低下が病態に関連することが明らかとなり、ERファジーの促進がIPFの治療の新たな選択肢となる可能性が示唆された。