Significance of LGR6 expression induced by Wnt pathway activation in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Noriaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70400778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、CTNNB1変異非小細胞肺癌細胞においてWnt経路活性化により正制御される遺伝子としてLGR6を同定し、LGR6が肺癌の腫瘍増殖に関わることや、LGR6高発現がEGFR変異陰性肺腺癌の予後不良因子であることを見出し、マイクロアレイ解析によりLGR6関連遺伝子群を同定した。本研究では、LGR6関連遺伝子群について、肺癌細胞株や手術検体を用いた発現解析、機能解析、抗癌薬感受性に与える影響、腫瘍微小環境関連分子との相関、予後解析を行い、肺癌におけるWnt経路活性化によるLGR6発現誘導の分子制御機構を解明し、新たな予後予測バイオマーカーや治療標的候補分子の探索、新規治療法開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified LGR6-related pathways and genes by mRNA sequencing analysis comparing the transcripts of CTNNB1-mutated non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) HCC15 and A427 cells with or without LGR6 knockdown. These genes include those that confer tumor progression and cancer cell stemness. In A427 cells, which exhibit biphasic growth pattern with sphere-forming and adherent cell components, LGR6 was highly expressed in the spheroids. mRNA sequencing analysis comparing the expression profiles of sphere-forming and adherent A427 cells uncovered several genes that have been associated with cancer cell stemness. Pathway analysis revealed that the common canonical pathway regulated by LGR6 in CTNNB1-mutated NSCLC cells and in sphere-forming A427 cells was "Pulmonary Fibrosis Idiopathic Signaling Pathway". These results highlight the therapeutic and prognostic significance of LGR6, potentially leading to the development of novel treatment strategies and biomarkers for lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌ではEGFR遺伝子変異をはじめとする様々なドライバー遺伝子変異の発見や分子標的治療薬が開発されている。一方で、Wnt経路活性化を呈する肺癌に対する治療法やバイオマーカーの開発はすすんでいない。本研究において、Wnt経路活性化により誘導されるLGR6発現が肺癌の増殖能を亢進し、LGR6高発現が肺癌の予後不良マーカーであることを見出した上で、LGR6が様々な遺伝子発現や「特発性肺線維症シグナル伝達経路」をはじめとする経路を制御することで腫瘍の促進や癌幹細胞化に関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究成果が肺癌の新規治療法や予後予測バイオマーカーの開発への礎になると考えられる。