Assessement of relationship between gut dysbyosis and pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Tanabe  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (40292700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國澤 純  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, センター長 (80376615)
坂尾 誠一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (80431740)
重城 喬行  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90736422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 肺高血圧症 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 炎症 / 慢性血栓性肺高血圧症 / サイトカイン / 腸内細菌叢異常 / 腸管透過性亢進 / エンドトキシン / 酪酸産生菌 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 慢性肺血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / Microbiota / Dysbiosis / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は腸内細菌叢の変容が難病である肺高血圧症の疾患の成り立ちや重症化に与える影響、原因となる菌の同定を目的としています。私達の研究グループでは肺高血圧モデル動物に対して抗菌薬の大量投与により腸内細菌叢を破壊することで肺高血圧症の進展を抑制することができるというデータを得ています。
本研究では抗菌薬の組み合わせを変えて菌の同定を試み、変化した病的な細菌叢を含んだ便のラットへの移植を行うことで病的因子を同定します。動物実験のみならず、肺高血圧症患者さんからの便や唾液に含まれる細菌叢の解析を行い、患者さんでの病的因子の同定、さらに将来の治療につながる菌の同定を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of gut dysbiosis on the development of pulmonary hypertension was investigated in this project. In a study of a pulmonary hypertension animal model, we found that modifying altered gut microbiota using antibiotics could suppress the development of pulmonary vascular remodeling and pulmonary arterial hypertension, suggesting the causal role of gut dysbiosis for pulmonary hypertension. In a clinical study analyzing the gut microbiota of patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH), the presence of gut dysbiosis in CTEPH patients has also cleared. In CTEPH patients, the serum levels of endotoxin derived from gut microbiome and inflammatory cytokines are higher. And the endotoxin and cytokines were correlated with each other. This result suggests that gut dysbiosis might be associated with the translocation of toxic agents to the systemic circulation and might induce inflammation leading to the pathogenesis of CTEPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は腸内細菌叢異常が肺高血圧症を持つヒト、ラットと種を越えて共通して存在することを明らかにし、腸内細菌叢異常と肺高血圧症の間に普遍的な関係が存在しうることを示したことにある。さらに、本研究では肺高血圧症で腸内細菌叢異常が単に併存しているのではなく、両者の間に因果関係が存在することを明らかにした。このことは、腸内細菌叢異常の是正が、肺高血圧症の病態進展抑制につながることを意味している。
肺高血圧症は未だ根治が困難とされているが、本プロジェクトを通し、腸内細菌叢異常をターゲットにした全く新しい肺高血圧症の予防・治療法の開発の可能性を提供することができた。