Fundamental research to elucidate the role of gammadelta T cells in pulmonary fibrosis and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Noriho  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30448493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迎 寛  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80253821)
田中 義正  長崎大学, 先端創薬イノベーションセンター, 教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsγδ型T細胞 / 肺線維症 / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / 肺線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / γδT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は、原因不明の肺線維化を特徴とする難治性疾患である。その病態は不明な点が多く、完治させうる治療法も存在しないため、病態解明、新規治療の開発が急務となっている。γδ型T細胞は、自然免疫系のT細胞であり、感染防御や腫瘍細胞排除に働いていることが報告されているが、肺線維症との関連は不明な点が多い。本研究では、肺線維症とヒトγδ型T細胞との臨床的関連性を明らかにするとともに、ヒトγδ型T細胞が肺線維症に及ぼす影響や治療応用の可能性について細胞モデル、動物モデルを用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhibitory effect of human γδ T cells, which are T cells with γδ-type T cell receptors and mainly involved in innate immunity, on lung fibrosis was examined in vitro. Expanded γδT cells suppressed type I collagen expression in lung fibroblasts by co-culture, but the suppressive effect was abolished by a non-contact cell-to-cell model. On the other hand, stimulation of γδ T cells with (E)-4-hydroxy-3-methyl-but-2-enyl pyrophosphate (HMBPP) suppressed collagen production in the non-contact model, and the suppressive effect was attenuated by anti-IFNγ antibody. Human γδ T cells inhibit collagen production by lung fibroblasts, suggesting that human γδ T cells may be a potential cell therapy for pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、ヒトγδ型T細胞の肺線維化における役割を、研究分担者が独自開発したPTAを用いた培養系によって高純度かつ大量に培養されたヒトγδ型T細胞を用いて明らかにすることであり、ヒトγδ型T細胞の肺線維芽細胞に対するコラーゲン抑制作用は直接接触が主であるが、液性因子の関与も示唆され、ヒトγδ型T細胞が抗線維化効果をもつ可能性が示唆された。また本研究で達成した結果を基盤として、大量に培養されたヒトγδ型T細胞を肺線維症患者に投与する細胞治療の開発が視野に入り、難治で知られる肺線維症に対するヒトγδ型T細胞を用いた細胞療法という画期的な治療法の開発に繋がる社会的意義がある。