Project/Area Number |
20K08551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒屋 潤 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェロトーシス / COPD / 脂質酸化 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 細胞死 / 脂質ラジカル / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
活性酸素により起こる脂質酸化反応はCOPD病態形成へ関与する可能性がある。脂質代謝産物は、数百種類にも及ぶため、脂質酸化反応を抑制するためには、原因酸化物を網羅的に解析し特定するか、あるいは最上流での酸化反応抑止が求められる。近年、脂質酸化の最も上流に当たる極微量の脂質ラジカル検出プローブが開発された。またこのプローブを用いて、脂質ラジカルを特異的に抑制する数種の薬剤がスクリーニングされた。そこで本研究は”脂質酸化物の網羅的構造解析”および”ドラックリポジショニングを利用した脂質ラジカル治療薬の同定”を主とした、脂質酸化をターゲットとしたCOPD創薬基盤研究を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ferroptosis, driven by lipid oxidation, is involved in COPD, but no efficient inhibitors exist. Lipid radicals, precursors of these molecules, are elusive due to their scarcity and reactivity. A new fluorescent probe, NBD-Pen, has been developed for lipid radicals. Collaborating with Kyushu University, we used this probe to screen 22 existing drugs for lipid radical inhibition. We previously showed that cigarette smoke extract (CSE) induces ferroptosis in airway cells. Using the CCK-8 assay, we assessed cell death, using known antiferroptotic agents Ferrostatin-1 (Fer-1) and Deferoximine (DFO) as controls. Exposure to 5% CSE significantly increased cell death, but was inhibited by Fer-1 and DFO. Two compounds, A and B, showed stronger inhibitory effects than the controls. They also inhibited cell death and lipid oxidation in the LDH cytotoxicity assay. Thus, compounds A and B may be potential new COPD therapeutics due to their antiferroptotic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでCOPD病態において酸化ストレスが関与していることは、多くのコンセンサスが得られていたものの、ADLを改善させ、閉塞性障害の経年低下を抑制するような抗酸化治療は未だない。本研究では、脂質ラジカルをターゲットとしたCOPD創薬を目的としているが、この治療法は脂質酸化、ひいては酸化ストレス反応を極めて低濃度で抑制することができる全く新しい抗酸化治療になる可能性がある。新規脂質ラジカルの測定技術を用いてスクリーニングされた脂質ラジカル抑制剤は、我々が世界で初めてCOPD治療応用について検討することになる。また薬剤を吸入治療へとさらに改良することで、より低濃度で効率的な治療になると考えている。