Development of a new therapeutic method for respiratory diseases targeting PLCepsilon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Tatsuya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80624684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (20291453)
小林 和幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (50403275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がん / PLCε / ras / Rasシグナル / 非小細胞肺がん / 気管支喘息 / ホスホリパーゼCε
Outline of Research at the Start
PLCεの重症喘息、NSCLCにおける役割をPLCεおよびK-rasの遺伝子改変マウス、ヒト検体を用いて明らかにしていく。具体的には、①重症喘息マウスモデルの作成と表現型の解析、②PLCε遺伝子改変K-ras発がんモデルの作成、③PLCεのがん細胞非自律的な機能の解析、④PLCεのがん細胞自律的機能の解析、⑤NSCLC患者の手術検体の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that phospholipase Cε (PLCε), one of the target proteins of the ras oncogene has a crucial role in signal transduction through the production of second messengers and that PLCε has a role in inflammation and carcinogenesis through NF-κB. Then, PLCε is thought to be promising molecular target for inflammatory diseases and inflammation-mediated cancer.
In this study, we generated a PLCε gene-modified K-ras (LSL-K-rasG12V/PLCεΔx/Δx) mouse model. We also created a mouse model subcutaneously transplanted with a Lewis lung cancer-derived cell line (LLC), and showed that knock out of PLCε suppressed tumor growth and tended to improve the survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
rasがん遺伝子産物Rasの標的蛋白質の一つであるPLCεは炎症や発がんに関与することを報告してきた。本研究は、PLCεを介した呼吸器疾患の新たな発病機序を、K-ras遺伝子変異陽性非小細胞肺がん(NSCLC)の疾患モデルを用いて明らかにし、呼吸器疾患の新たな治療戦略を構築することを目的としている。ras誘導性のがんはヒトの悪性腫瘍の約20%と極めて高頻度に認められている。本研究成果はNSCLCの新規治療法の開発に寄与するだけでなく、K-ras遺伝子変異が関与する複数のがん種に応用展開され、生命予後を改善しうるものとして期待される。