The significance of tumor microenvironment on the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors in postoperative recurrence of non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TETSUYA  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40735122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 肺癌 / 進行非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の治療としてPD-1/PD-L1を標的とした治療が使用可能である.術後再発例は進行期例と同様に扱われることが多いが,これまでの臨床試験では術後再発例に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性は検証されていない.術後再発例に同薬剤の使用を考慮する際,コンパニオン診断としてのPD-L1発現測定は手術検体を用いることがほとんどであるが,手術時と再発時の腫瘍免疫微小環境が同一であるかは不明である.同一患者における手術時と再発時の腫瘍検体を用い,腫瘍免疫微小環境を比較し,再発時に腫瘍環境がどう変化するかを解析する.さらに再発例の手術検体を用いたコンパニオン診断の有用性やその治療効果について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the significance of tumor microenvironment (TME) on the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors in non-small cell lung cancer, and the differences of between TME at surgery and TME at postoperative recurrence. The TME classification, which includes PD-L1 expression and CD8- tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte, is a useful biomarker for predicting the efficacy of anti-PD-1 antibodies, and in particular, TME with high PD-L1 expression and high CD8-tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte is associated with superior efficacy of anti-PD-1 antibody therapy. On the other hand, the concordance rate between TME at surgery and TME at postoperative recurrence was low, suggesting that it may not be useful to evaluate TME using archived specimen at surgery as a biomarker for treatment with immune checkpoint inhibitors at postoperative recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非小細胞肺癌術後再発時の治療選択を行う際のバイオマーカー測定は手術時に採取された検体を用いてなされてきた。本研究の結果、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性には免疫微小環境の測定が有用であり、それは手術時と再発時で異なっている可能性が示唆された。術後再発時の薬物療法を過不足なく患者に提供する「個別化医療」の推進のためにも、今後の日常臨床においても再発病巣における免疫微小環境の評価を積極的に行う必要性があることが考えられ、今後の検討課題である。