| Project/Area Number |
20K08581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腎炎 / ANCA関連血管炎 / 好中球 / 血管炎 / ANCA / 糸球体腎炎 / シクロフィリンD / プログラム細胞死 / ネクローシス / NETs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ANCA関連血管炎は,ANCAにより活性化された好中球が細胞障害性のNETsとなり,壊死性血管炎を引き起こす.我々は本疾患とNETsの関連性を報告してきたが,NETsは分子によりプログラムされた細胞死で, 感染症時には免疫防御として機能する一方, 無菌性炎症病態で自己を損傷する負の側面がある. ANCA誘導NETsに関わる分子を解析し, Cyclophilin D(CypD)が重要な分子であることを発見した. CypDはミトコンドリアからシトクロムCを放出し細胞死を誘導するが, 本研究では, 血管炎モデル動物におけるCypDの関与を検証し, 新規治療開発を目指す
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis (AAV) is an autoimmune disease characterized by necrotizing vasculitis. Dysregulated neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) contribute to the development of necrosis in AAV, however, the specific therapy based on NETs physiology remains to be established. The authors discovered the therapeutic target molecule, Cyclophilin D (CypD), by analyzing the transcriptome profiling of ANCA-induced NETs using RNA sequencing. Animal studies revealed that genetic deficiency of CypD in murine AAV models ameliorated vascular necrosis via the regulation of NETs and endothelial injury. These findings suggest that the CypD might become a novel and specific therapeutic target of vascular necrosis in autoimmune vasculitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗好中球細胞質抗体 (ANCA) 関連血管炎は、外来微生物の侵入を阻止する好中球を異常に活性化する自己抗体であるANCAが何らかの機序で作られます。そのANCAにより活性化された好中球が体中の毛細血管で暴走し、腎臓や肺の毛細血管に壊死を引き起こして急激な腎不全や肺出血をきたす難病の一つです。治療は強力な免疫抑制薬が必要ですが、免疫力を低下させることで感染症による副作用が多いことが課題であり、本研究では免疫を抑制せずに好中球の暴走を阻止する治療の開発を目的としてCyclophilinDという標的を見つけ、治療効果を動物モデルで検証しました。今後は患者さんへの応用が期待されます。