Mechanism of the glomerular injury after IgA deposition on mesangial cells in IgA nephropathy model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshikatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80444157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糸球体単離 / RNAseq
Outline of Research at the Start
IgA腎症は腎糸球体メサンギウム細胞の増殖性変化とメサンギウム領域へのIgA1の沈着を特徴とする、最も頻度の高い原発性糸球体腎炎であり、発症後約20~30年で20%から50%の患者に腎機能低下を認め、末期腎不全に至る主要な原疾患のひとつであるが、IgAが沈着しても腎障害が進行する症例と進行しない症例が存在する。本研究ではIgA腎症の動物モデルを用いてIgA沈着後に生じる糸球体細胞の遺伝子発現解析を行い、糸球体障害の発症、進展に関与する分子を明らかにするとともに、ヒトIgA腎症の腎生検組織を用いて糸球体障害に関与する分子と予後との関係を明らかにし、IgA腎症の予後予測因子を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy is a primary glomerulonephritis characterized by deposition of IgA1 in the glomerular mesangial region. Gene transfer by intravenous administration of the B cell activation factor of the TNF family (BAFF)-gene expression vector into mice induced elevated level of serum IgA and deposition of IgA in the renal glomerular mesangial region. Mesangial cell hyperplasia and mesangial matrix increase were observed 12 months later, and severe glomerular injuries such as mesangial lysis were demonstrated 15 months later. As a result of comparing the expressed genes over time using RNA extracted from isolated glomeruli, gene X was identified as one of the genes whose expression was commonly increased after Baff gene transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は最も頻度の高い原発性糸球体腎炎であり、発症後約20~30年で20%から50%の患者に腎機能低下を認め、末期腎不全に至る主要な原疾患のひとつである。メサンギウム領域にIgA1が沈着する現象は同じでありながら、患者個々により組織学的重症度、臨床学的重症度は大きく異なり、腎予後に大きな差が生じる。経時的、網羅的解析により、糸球体障害進展の鍵となる分子が新たに同定されることにより、ヒト腎生検組織における新たな予後予測因子が確立することが期待される。