Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms responsible for the recent increase in DKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Tatsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80425446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 秀斉  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60399342)
田蒔 昌憲  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90528902)
長井 幸二郎  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40542048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎硬化症 / DKD / BMP4 / ERR / Estrogen / 糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD) / 動脈硬化 / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では腎硬化症を含む動脈硬化性腎障害の発症にエストロゲン関連受容体(ERR)とBMP4が関与し、その作用を阻害することが治療に繋がることを証明する。申請者はBMP4が糖尿病性糸球体硬化症を進展させる重要因子である事を証明している。また、血管内皮にBMP4を発現させる事で動脈硬化、腎細動脈障害を引き起こし、腎硬化症に類似する所見を示した。ApoE knockoutマウスの腎細動脈内皮細胞にERRβの発現と血管中膜にBMP4の発現を認めたことから、ERR/BMP4による血管病変形成と腎硬化症発症機序の解明に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP4 is a factor that induces apoptosis of podocytes and at the same time induces mesangial matrix proliferation, leading to renal injury. Women are more likely to develop atherosclerosis after menopause because of the strong association between nuclear receptors, such as estrogen receptors, and atherosclerosis. The BMP2/4 that acts to induce aortic calcification is modulated by the nuclear receptor, Estrogen Related Receptor (ERR). Ligand substances that act on nuclear receptors are expected to be therapeutic agents for DKD, including nephrosclerosis. Based on these reports, we investigated the detailed molecular mechanisms of ERR and BMP4 in atherosclerotic kidney damage including nephrosclerosis, and studied the effects of low molecular weight compounds on the inhibition of nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症の主たる病変であるメサンギウム基質増加がBMP4/Smad1シグナル系によって惹起される。糸球体硬化病変の本態は、メサンギウム基質の増生、ポドサイト喪失、糸球体血管内皮の透過性亢進であり、単独で起こるものではない。各細胞で連鎖的に起こる障害と他細胞へ波及するメカニズムを総合的に分析し、病態を把握することが治療薬開発の土台になる。本研究は、実際の臨床上の未解決な問題に対して、腎硬化症への特異性を追求するため、血圧以外の病態発症メカニズムの検証を行い、腎機能低下に直結する分子の同定と、分子標的治療の開発へと新規分野を開拓するものであり、病態の理解にも、実臨床上も意義が大きい。