Project/Area Number |
20K08617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Gohda Tomohito 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (20365604)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 慢性腎臓病 / TNF / プログラヌリン / 炎症 / PGRN / TNF関連分子 / 肥満 / TNF受容体 / メガリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
末期腎不全となり血液透析などの腎代替療法を受ける患者数は今なお増加している。末期腎不全に至りやすい患者を予測するマーカーを確立することは重要である。 血中TNF受容体(TNFR)濃度は、これまでの既存のリスク因子とは独立して慢性腎臓病患者の腎予後を予測することできるマーカーであるが、TNFRの全身での産生部位、腎疾患における病態意義、測定感度などについての検討は未だ十分とはいえない。本研究では、これらを検証して明らかにしていく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. The pattern of fractional excretion TNFRs showed that an increase in serum TNFRs might result from their increased systemic production, including in the kidney, rather than being a simple reflection of GFR decline. 2. The elevated baseline level of TNFR was a strong predictor of 30% eGFR decline even in chiefly non-diabetic CKD patients with asymptomatic hyperuricemia. 3. PGRN deficiency was associated with both exacerbated renal inflammation and decreased systemic inflammation, including that in the adipose tissue of mice with high fat diet-induced obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病の進展抑制には腎機能低下をきたしやすい患者を早期発見して治療することは極めて重要である。血中TNF受容体濃度の測定は、糖尿病合併の有無にかかわらず、CKD患者の予後予測に有用なことを明らかにした点で臨床的に意義がある。また、血中TNF受容体濃度の上昇機序のみならず、TNF-TNF受容体経路を介した炎症機序にプラグラヌリンが関与していることを明らかにした点でも重要な知見である。