Acute kidney injury-induced mineral and bone disorder: concept and characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Komaba Hirotaka  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60437481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 骨ミネラル代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓は骨ミネラル代謝の維持において中心的な役割を担っており,このため慢性腎臓病ではさまざまな骨ミネラル代謝異常が出現する。しかし,急性腎障害が骨ミネラル代謝に及ぼす影響は十分に検討されていない。急性腎障害は従来,可逆性の病態として理解されてきたが,実際は腎予後・生命予後ともに不良であり,急性期を乗り越えても多くの症例で腎機能障害が残存する。このような背景から,急性腎障害の予防・管理のみならず,その合併症の病態を解明することは非常に重要な課題である。本研究では,ラット腎虚血再灌流障害モデルを用いて,急性腎障害に伴う骨ミネラル代謝異常という疾患概念を確立し,さらにその病態を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury (AKI) is known to induce alterations in mineral metabolism, but the detailed mechanisms remain to be determined. To address this, we used a rat model of renal ischemia-reperfusion injury and demonstrated that AKI induces a transient but marked increase of osteoid formation in association with alterations in mineral metabolism, which could be explained by increased levels of PTH after AKI. We also found that high phosphate diet exacerbates alterations in mineral metabolism after AKI and delays the recovery of renal function through induction of mineralization in the tubular lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討結果より,急性腎障害(AKI)がミネラル代謝の変化のみならず,骨病変や腎障害の回復過程に大きな影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。実臨床ではAKI発症後に腎機能が改善せずそのまま腎不全に至る場合が多く,合併症により死亡することも稀ではない。本研究成果は,骨ミネラル代謝への介入がAKI発症後の予後改善につながる可能性を示すものであり,新たな治療薬の開発につながると期待される。