Elucidation of mechanisms for maintaining the glomerular capillary network focusing on edothelial cell heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mii Akiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50544417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 章  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糸球体腎炎 / 内皮細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 代謝 / イメージング / 炎症細胞 / heterogeneity / 糸球体毛細血管網
Outline of Research at the Start
進行性の糸球体疾患は、原因に関わらず糸球体障害の遷延から糸球体硬化へと進展し、最終的に末期腎不全に至る。申請者らは、糸球体毛細血管網の障害とその遷延、さらに障害後の修復不全が糸球体硬化へと進展することを示してきた。糸球体硬化の進展抑制には、糸体内皮細胞の形態・機能の維持と、障害後の適切な修復が重要と考えられるが、詳細な検討はなされていない。本研究は、内皮細胞の不均一性(heterogeneity)に着目し、3次元イメージングによる形態の変化、代謝プロファイルの変化、血管内皮幹細胞の存在について検討し、糸球体毛細血管網の恒常性の維持と障害後の修復を誘導する因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To inhibit of progressive glomerular diseases, it is crucial to maintain the structure and function of the glomerular capillary network and ensure proper repair after damage. This study investigates the regulatory mechanisms at play in the interactions between glomerular endothelial cells and the surrounding cell groups, focusing on morphology and function, using a rat reversible nephritis model and human renal biopsy samples.
We clarified that the metabolic profile of the glomerular microenvironment alters significantly during the repair process following rat Thy1 nephritis induction. Additionally, in various human glomerular diseases, we found that the interactions among glomerular cells and the qualitative differences in infiltrating inflammatory cells, such as macrophages and neutrophils, are related to the severity of endothelial cell damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、可逆性腎炎モデル及びヒト腎生検サンプルを用いて、1)糸球体内皮細胞とそれを取り巻く細胞群の動きを可視化し(形態の変化)、2)糸球体内の代謝プロファイルの変化(機能の変化)の検証により、糸球体障害とその後の修復過程における糸球体微小環境の変容とその制御機構を解明することで、糸球体硬化(糸球体疾患)の進展抑制に結びつく普遍的な治療応用への可能性が期待できる。