The molecular mechanism of skeletal muscle atrophy by analyzing chromatin structure in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10631301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 聖一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00869927)
島田 果林  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60814770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ビタミンD / 骨格筋 / ビタミンD / 骨格筋萎縮 / ビタミンD受容体 / 心筋 / サルコペニア / 心筋肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病は骨格筋の減少やサルコペニアの危険因子である。CKD患者はビタミンD (VD)活性化障害や、VD欠乏が生じやすい。これまでVDの骨格筋への作用についていくつかの報告はあるものの、①骨格筋でのVD receptor (VDR)による転写調節機構、②骨格筋のうち赤筋線維と白筋線維間でのVDRによる転写調節機構の相違については明らかではない。本研究はVdr KOマウスの骨格筋を用いた網羅的クロマチン構造解析及びプロテオミクス解析により骨格筋におけるVDR遺伝子転写調節領域及びVDR共役因子を見出す事で①・②の課題を明らかにし、CKD患者のサルコペニアに対する新規治療法の基盤創生に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured skeletal muscle weight (slow-twitch soleus and fast-twitch extensor digitorum longus) in control and vitamin D receptor knockout (Vdr KO) mice, and found skeletal muscle weight decreased significantly in Vdr KO mice compared to control mice at the age of 3 months. Next, we performed RNAseq in the mice skeletal muscles to analyze mRNA expression comprehensively. Also, we examined RNAseq in the skeletal muscles of 5/6 nephrectomized mice in a similar way as Vdr KO mice. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were found in both RNAseq data and the common genes of the DEGs were identified.We are examining how these genes were regulated, especially by transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎え、慢性腎臓病患者も高齢化しており、筋力低下による転倒、骨折が医療的、医療経済的な問題となっている。本研究により慢性腎臓病の進展による骨格筋萎縮の分子機序が明らかとなれば、これまで候補治療薬とされてきた活性型ビタミンDなどと併用もしくはそれらに代わる新規治療薬創生の分子基盤となり得る。