The effects of serine protease inhibition on the polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakizoe Yutaka  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (70583037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / セリンプロテアーゼ阻害薬 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性腎不全 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は多発性嚢胞腎(PKD)におけるSPを標的とした新たな治療法開発を目標として、①PKDにおいて腎組織・尿中で活性化するSPの同定、②腎組織中のSP活性化機序の解明、③SPによる腎嚢胞増大機序の解明、④PKDモデル動物におけるSP阻害による腎嚢胞増大・腎機能障害抑制効果の検討、⑤肝嚢胞増大に関与するSPの同定とSP阻害による治療効果の確認、⑥ヒトPKD患者の尿中SP活性の評価とバイオマーカーとしての有用性の検討、の順に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel therapeutic approach targeting a serine protease, a type of protein-degrading enzyme, for polycystic kidney disease (PKD), which has been the fourth leading cause of end-stage renal disease requiring dialysis. PKD model rats exhibited numerous kidney cyst formations, increased kidney weight, and impaired renal function, along with the activation of a specific serine protease (SP) in the renal tissue. Inhibitors of this SP effectively suppressed cyst enlargement and renal dysfunction. Furthermore, the SP inhibitor also inhibited the enlargement of liver cysts, for which effective treatments are currently lacking. These findings suggest that SP inhibition could potentially serve as a new therapeutic strategy for PKD, a condition that still lacks sufficient treatment options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な透析導入の原疾患の中で、多発性嚢胞腎(PKD)は第4位(原因不明を除く)を占める。常染色体優性PKDに対してはトルバプタンにより腎嚢胞の増大と腎機能低下がある程度抑制できるが、多尿(1日4-5L)となることから、生活の質の低下が問題となる。また、時に肝機能障害を認め治療を中断せざるを得ないこともある。本研究によりPKDモデルラットの腎臓である種のセリンプロテアーゼ(SP)が活性化しており、このSPの阻害薬が嚢胞の増大と腎機能低下を抑制することが判明した。さらにSP阻害薬は現時点で治療法がない肝嚢胞の増大も抑制した。SP阻害薬がPKDに対する新たな治療戦略となる可能性が示唆された。