Comprehensive and functional analysis of lipid-related molecules involved in intractable skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sumida Hayakazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30609706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 伸一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
武富 芳隆  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40365804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚 / 脂質 / PLA2 / 脂質代謝 / 皮膚疾患 / 免疫 / バリア / Phospholipase A2
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚において、脂質は、皮膚バリア形成、水分保持、ホメオスタシス等において極めて重要な役割を果たしているが、これら脂質の代謝に関連する酵素の中で、Phospholipase A2(PLA2)は最も重要な酵素群である。しかしながら、これらPLA2ファミリーを中心とする各脂質代謝酵素がヒト皮膚免疫関連疾患にどのように関わるかは不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、ヒト臨床サンプルや疾患モデルマウスを用いた網羅的解析、分子生物学的手法を駆使することで、各皮膚疾患の病態に関与する酵素を同定し、詳細な機序の解明を目指したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alterations in the skin lipid composition are reported to be involved in the pathology of a variety of skin diseases. Then, we focused on phospholipase A2 (PLA2), a major lipid-metabolizing enzyme group, and comprehensively investigated the expression of those enzymes with clinical human skin samples. Our analyses found that expression levels of multiple enzymes fluctuated specifically for skin diseases and correlated with disease markers and/or complications. By using genetically modified mice and animal disease models, we are successfully trying to elucidate the novel mechanism of enzymes in skin diseases. In addition, its metabolites are being investigated for potential therapeutic agents by applying them to the models. In the future, based on the results obtained during this research period, we would like to further develop this research project and lead to clinical application for skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脂質代謝関連酵素とその代謝産物が、皮膚疾患のマーカーとなるだけでなく、病態解明・新規治療開発へとつながる可能性が示された。これまで、皮膚疾患の病態研究や既存治療薬の多くは、免疫細胞あるいはそれらの細胞が産生するサイトカインなどをターゲットとしたものが多い。また、既存治療薬では、不応例や副作用などの問題があり、新しい作用機序に基づく新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。今回我々が注目したのは脂質であり、これまでのターゲットとは異なることから、病態の新しい機序解明につながるだけではなく、臨床応用が可能となれば、既存治療薬との併用により、高い治療効果が得られる可能性がある。