Project/Area Number |
20K08662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Notchシグナル / 表皮 / 乾癬 / 皮膚 / 創傷治癒 / 免疫 / 皮膚免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、以下の3点について研究を行う。 1. 創傷治癒、乾癬発症時のHes1epicKOマウス皮膚へと浸潤する免疫細胞を同定し、その局在を明らかにする。主にフローサイトメトリーでの解析を中心に行い、適宜免疫染色によっても確かめる。 2. 表皮ケラチノサイトの網羅的遺伝子発現解析(RNA-seq)を行い、Hes1epicKOにおける創傷治癒遅延、乾癬悪化のメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにする。 3. Hes1表皮特異的ノックアウトマウス由来表皮ケラチノサイトをイミキモドやIL17aなどで刺激し、免疫に関与すると考えられる遺伝子やシグナル伝達経路が変化するのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that Hes1 expression in interfollicular epidermis was significantly increased in Imiquimod (IMQ)-induced, psoriasis-like legional epidermis. By analyzing tamoxifen-inducible, epidermal-specific Hes1 knockout (Hes1Δepi) mice, deletion of Hes1 resulted in the exacerbation of psoriasis when treated with IMQ. Transcriptome analysis revealed that the expression of inflammatory cytokine genes were significantly upregulated in Hes1Δepi epidermal keratinocytes. These results indicate that epidermal expression of Hes1 is involved in immunomodulatory gene expression in the epidermal keratinocytes and may contribute to the maintenance of skin homeostasis by suppressing excessive skin immunity through suppressing immune cell migration or activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚の最も外側に位置する表皮はバリア機能を有しており、外界のストレスからからだを守る重要な働きをしている。ゆえに、表皮のバリア機能の損傷を伴う創傷や疾患は、命をも脅かす事象である。加えて、皮膚疾患は外見の変化を伴うため、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。 本研究では、Hes1が表皮ケラチノサイトからの炎症性サイトカインを抑制させることで、免疫疾患である乾癬様症状の悪化を防ぐことを明らかとした。この研究成果は、皮膚免疫疾患の発症メカニズム解明や、皮膚免疫疾患の新たな治療法開発などにつながることが期待される。