Development of the precision medicine for melanoma using circulating tumor cel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kiniwa Yukiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (20436893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 隆平  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 循環腫瘍細胞 / バイオマーカー / 接着分子 / 治療効果 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、日本人に多いが解析が進んでいない趾端型や粘膜型のメラノーマを研究の対象とする。末梢血を流れるがん細胞:循環腫瘍細胞を採取し、詳細に解析する。細胞1つ1つから核酸を抽出したのち、がん細胞に多い遺伝子変異を効率よく検出する方法をもちいて、一塩基変異(SNV)検出とコピー数異常(CNV)解析、および循環腫瘍細胞でタンパク質の量の異常を検出する手法を組み合わせて、治療の標的となる分子や分子異常を探索する。薬物療法開始前、開始後に定期的に血液を採取し、SNVの多様性の変化やCNVの変化を調べることにより、循環腫瘍細胞に現れる変化を参考にして、新たな分子標的治療の開発に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, circulating melanoma cells in patients with acral melanoma were measured and correlated with disease status. Using peripheral blood at multiple timepoints during the treatment, a partial response to metastases and a decrease in CTCs during treatment were identified in coincidence.
Next, to investigate the potential of CTCs in melanoma patients to form metastases, we focused on ICAM-1 as a cell adhesion molecule; CTCs were identified and their expression was assessed using antibodies for ICAM-1. the number of ICAM-1-positive CTCs was roughly linked to the total number of CTCs, which was found to decrease after treatment A correlation with disease status was obtained, with a decrease after the start of treatment.
This study showed that the number of CTCs in melanoma patients increases or decreases in conjunction with disease status, and that the number of ICAM-1-expressing CTCs increases during disease progression, indicating that they can be a marker of disease status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、メラノーマの再発の早期診断や治療効果の確認の向上を目指し、とくに、国内に患者が多い病型である末端黒子型に着目し解析を行った。さらに、CTCが転移を形成するポテンシャルを有する可能性を検討するために、細胞接着分子としてICAM-1に着目した。その結果、治療経過中のCTCの数が病勢を反映すること、およびCTC上に接着分子ICAM-1の発現が相関することなどを示した。
本研究の成果により、メラノーマ患者の病勢変化にいち早く対応し、最適な治療の提供につながることが期待される。