Elucidation of the promoting factors and their regulatory mechanism of mechanical alloknesis for the treatment of itch hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Eriko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90647009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高森 建二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40053144)
冨永 光俊  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsかゆみ / アロネーシス / CD26/DPPIV / エンドモルフィン / 神経ペプチド / 末梢組織 / オピオイド / かゆみ過敏 / CD26 / 機械的かゆみ / itch scratch cycle
Outline of Research at the Start
かゆみを伴う皮膚では、通常では侵襲性のない刺激がかゆみを誘発する「アロネーシス」という現象がおこる。アロネーシスの発現機序として、患部皮膚での神経伸長が報告されてきた。しかし申請者は、CD26欠損マウスが神経伸長の変化を伴わずにアロネーシスを起こすことを発見した。また、同マウスの皮膚にCD26を補充すると、アロネーシスは即座に抑制された。そこで本研究は、アロネーシス発症・調節の新たな分子メカニズムを、CD26欠損マウスを用いて解明することを目的とし、既知の神経伸長とは異なる、CD26依存的発現経路・アロネーシス発現因子の同定と、即効性の高い抗かゆみ過敏治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis, it is known that a vicious cycle of itch and scratching is triggered by an itch-hypersensitivity phenomenon called 'alloknesis', in which a normally non-invasive stimulus triggers itch. While the only known mechanism for the development of alloknesis was nerve elongation associated with a reduced skin barrier, the principal investigator discovered that CD26-deficient mice induce alloknesis without nerve elongation. We therefore analyzed the same mice with the aim of elucidating the mechanisms underlying the development of itch hypersensitivity, which is distinct from known nerve growth, and have identified the alloknesis-promoting factor endomorphin (EM) and the EM-CD26 regulatory axis. The results could lead to the development of fast-acting anti-pruritus hypersensitivity therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究において、通常のかゆみこと「化学的かゆみ」と機械刺激によるアロネーシスの伝達経路は、異なる神経経路を介すことが明らかになりつつある。しかし化学的かゆみが末梢組織と脊髄の両方においてその機序が詳細に解明されつつあるのに対し、アロネーシスの亢進機序については、脊髄で仲介神経集団の同定が進んでいるものの、末梢組織においては神経伸長が知られるのみであった。
今回の成果は、末梢において神経伸長によらないアロネーシス亢進機序を明らかにした点に学術的意義があると考えられる。さらにこの成果で同定されたCD26の持つアロネーシス抑制効果は、即効性の高いかゆみ過敏治療薬にも応用できる可能性がある。