Molecular mechanisms of DC activation in autoantibody-producing Pemphigus-like model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakano Naoko  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 客員准教授 (90222166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後飯塚 僚  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50301552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫病 / 樹状細胞 / CD4T細胞のアナジー化 / 自己抗体 / 表皮自己抗原 / Tfh / B細胞クラススイッチ / cDC1 / HVEM / 表皮細胞ストレス / アナジー化CD4T細胞 / Tfh細胞 / 表皮抗原 / 皮膚 / 自己抗原特異的リンパ球 / 天疱瘡 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
樹状細胞は定常状態で自己寛容化の誘導に関わっている。一方、病原体のもつシグナル誘導分子、あるいはダメージを受けた自己の細胞が発現する分子が樹状細胞を活性化すると、免疫応答が誘導される。表皮細胞特異的に抗原を発現誘導したマウスでは、表皮恒常性の破綻により抗原特異的抗体産生が増強することが明らかになった。本研究では表皮に発現誘導した抗原特異的なT細胞、B細胞の応答を、モデルマウスを用いて解析する。また、ダメージを受けた表皮細胞が発現するストレス誘導性分子により、樹状細胞の応答が変化する機構を解明し、樹状細胞の活性化からヘルパーT細胞の活性化、B細胞のクラススイッチに至る一連の過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model antigen was expressed specifically in the epidermis using a Tamoxifen-induced Cre activation system. CD4 T cells from the antigen-specific TCR transgenic mice and B cells from the antigen-specific Ig-knock-in mice in the antigen-induced mice were analyzed. We found that antigen-specific CD4 T cells became anergic upon antigen induction, however, a part of antigen-specific B cells became IgG1+. DNA damage-inducing reagents caused epidermal stress, which promoted the migration of cDC1 and pDC into draining lymph nodes. Epidermal stress promoted Tfh markers, CXCR5, Bcl6, and PD-1 expression in CD4 T cells. At the same time, we found IgG1+ B cells more frequently and some mice having dermatitis. Therefore, epidermal stress-induced molecules activated DCs, converting anergic CD4 T cells into Tfh cells, which lead to autoantibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで抗原特異的な自己免疫病の解析モデルは、T細胞あるいはB細胞サイドで解析するものが中心だった。本研究では発現させた自己抗原特異的なT細胞およびB細胞を同時に解析できるマウスを構築し、これらを制御する樹状細胞に注目した点に学術的意義がある。自己免疫疾患の発症は遺伝的要因に加え環境因子が大きく関わっていることから、表皮細胞に与えたストレスが樹状細胞を活性化し自己免疫応答を促進するという結果は、人々を取り巻く種々の物質が病気の発症につながる可能性を示唆しており、社会的な意義があると言える。今後、より具体的な活性化メカニズムを解明し、自己免疫病の制御法に繋げる必要がある。