Analysis of peripheral blood lipoquality in patients with inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideki  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葉山 惟大  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647187)
岡山 吉道  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚免疫 / 慢性特発性蕁麻疹 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 脂質メディエーター / リポクオリティー / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 蕁麻疹 / リピドミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
リピドミクスを軸とした脂質研究は、糖尿病、肥満、高血圧、血栓症、動脈硬化、皮膚疾患、癌等の様々な分野で新たな創薬や疾患マーカー脂質の発見につながるものとして近年非常に注目されている。実際、動物モデルにリピドミクスを適用した研究から、炎症性皮膚疾患や皮膚癌を含め様々な疾患で、局所的かつ時期特異的に働くリン脂質代謝経路が様々な生命応答を制御することが明らかになっている。その一方で、ヒトの疾患にリピドミクスを展開した報告は非常に少ないため、本研究ではヒトの炎症性皮膚疾患(アトピー性皮膚炎・乾癬・蕁麻疹)にリピドミクスを展開し、各疾患におけるリポクオリティーを解析することにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In atopic dermatitis patients, plasma concentrations of TXB2 and RvD2 were significantly elevated compared to those of normal controls. On the other hand, plasma levels of PGD2, PGF2α, 5-oxo-ETE, LXA4, LXB4, and 8-HETE were significantly reduced in atopic dermatitis patients as compared to normal controls. In patients with chronic spontaneous urticaria, plasma concentrations of 5-HETE, LTE4, 5-HEPE, PD1, and RvD2 were significantly increased compared to those of normal controls. On the other hand, plasma levels of PGF2α and LXA4 were significantly decreased in chronic spontaneous urticaria patients as compared to normal controls. These results indicate that in particular in patients with chronic spontaneous urticaria, not only elevated inflammatory lipid mediators but also decreased anti-inflammatory lipid mediators are involved in the sustained inflammatory process in the pathophysiology of their condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、アトピー性皮膚炎や慢性特発性蕁麻疹のような炎症性皮膚疾患患者におもいても、末梢血の脂質メディエータープロファイルの変化がみられることが判明した。変化の見られた個々の脂質メディエーターの各疾患の病態への寄与の解明が今後の課題であるが、脂質メディエータープロファイル異常が皮膚疾患においても重要であることが初めて明らかになった。特に慢性蕁麻疹患者においては、炎症性脂質メディエーターの上昇および抗炎症性脂質メディエーターの低下がみられていることから、炎症性脂質メディエーターの受容体の阻害薬や、抗炎症性脂質メディエーターの受容体の作動薬が新しい創薬コンセプトとして期待される。