The role of epidermal and vaginal epithelial resident memory T cells on HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Youichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20377542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV / resident memory T細胞 / 皮膚 / 膣 / 潜伏感染 / 皮膚免疫 / Resident memory T細胞 / HIV-1 / 表皮
Outline of Research at the Start
1) ヒト表皮・粘膜上皮に存在するCD4陽性resident memory T細胞 (TRM)におけるHIV-1感染性を検討する. 2) TRMは組織から遊走・再循環しないため, 宿主におけるHIV-1感染を成立させるのはこれまで通りHIV-1感染Langerhans cells (LC)と考えるが, このLCにおけるHIV-1感染への影響を検討することで, ヒト表皮・粘膜上皮CD4陽性TRMがHIV-1感染において感染を増悪するのか, 減弱するのかを明らかにし, 今後のHIV-1予防戦略に結果を還元する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resident memory T (TRM) cells are present in peripheral tissue including epidermis and vaginal epithelium. Since CD4+ T cells are the target of HIV infection, HIV infectivity in CD4+ TRM was examined. Both the fraction of CD103+ and CD103- equivalently infected to HIV. However, CD103+ fraction subsequently underwent apoptosis, but not CD103- fraction. This is because HIV-infected CD103-CD4+ T cells became latent. Moreover, OX40 signal may mediate this latent HIV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膣に暴露されたHIVは膣上皮に存在する抗原提示細胞であるランゲルハンス細胞 (LC)に感染し, HIV感染LCが所属リンパ節に遊走しCD4+T細胞にHIVを受け渡すと考えられてきた. しかし、膣上皮にCD4+TRMが存在することが明らかとなり, HIVの初期感染標的となる可能性が考えられた. CD103-分画のCD4+TRMはHIV感染後, HIV潜伏感染細胞となることが明らかとなった. このことはHIV感染予防には, LCおよびCD4+TRMでのHIVの感染を阻害することが重要であることを示唆する.