The 3D imaging and experimental model construction of Palmoplantar pustulsosii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Masamoto Murakami  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20278302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八束 和樹  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (30844766)
川上 良介  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40508818)
森 秀樹  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60325389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords掌蹠膿疱症 / 三次元イメージング / ソルバトクロミック色素 / バイオイメージング / 膿疱 / 3次元イメージング / エクリン汗腺モデル / 蛍光顕微観察 / エクリン汗腺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下の二項目を主たる研究検討項目として構成される。
(1)二光子励起顕微鏡を用いた掌蹠膿疱症水疱環境におけるバイオイメージングを行い、三次元的に病変環境の観察と発生病態に関与する物質を網羅的に検索する。
(2)三次元ヒト由来エクリン汗腺細胞培養を用いた汗管閉塞(障害)現象の誘導の試み(実験モデルによる初期水疱形成環境再現の試み)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioimaging in the blister environment of palmoplantar pustulosis using two-photon excitation microscopy was successfully performed to observe the lesion environment in three dimensions. By establishing a two-photon microscopic observation method using a new solvatochromic dye in combination with a transparency agent, we were able to obtain a detailed three-dimensional histological image that is morphologically comparable to existing HE-stained histopathological images (reported in the previous year). The new technique dramatically shortened the time required to prepare and diagnose pathology using conventional HE staining (from 1-2 weeks to 3 days), and the staining method is extremely simple and does not require any special staining equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透明化剤と新規ソルバトクロミック色素による新規蛍光組織染色方法を考案し、二光子顕微鏡による観察方法を組み合わせることで、これまで見ることのできなかった組織三次元構築を既存病理組織染色方法と同レベルで描出することに世界で初めて成功した。さらにin vitroのみならずin vivoでもこの観察方法が応用できる可能性が明らかとなり、さらに技術の発展性が期待される。