Elucidation of the skin moisturizing ability mechanism by caspase-14 expression with extracellular ceramide receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Yukitoshi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80385484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD300b / 細胞外セラミド / カスパーゼ14 / 皮膚保湿 / カスパーゼ / 皮膚 / 角化細胞 / CD300 / セラミド / 細胞外脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、細胞外に存在するセラミドなどの脂質は細胞間脂質として皮膚のバリア機能維持のみに関与し、細胞内に影響を与えることはあまり考えられてこなかった。しかし、近年になり、細胞外脂質は細胞膜上受容体に結合できることが報告され、細胞外脂質による細胞シグナル伝達機構の存在が示唆されるようになった。
そこで、本研究は、細胞外に存在するセラミドによる細胞膜上の受容体を介した保湿機構の特定を行う。これにより、新規な皮膚保湿機構の解明や、細胞膜受容体への刺激に適した細胞外セラミド構造の特定に伴う、新規保湿剤の開発など幅広い応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this application proposal, we revealed a novel keratinocyte signaling mechanism by extracellular ceramide. First, we showed that C22 ceramide, which is secreted extracellularly, upregulates the expression of CD300b, one of the extracellular ceramide receptors. C22 ceramide also activated the intracellular phosphatases Syk and Akt via CD300b. Thus, it is clear that extracellular ceramides such as C22 ceramide are involved in skin moisturization as a result of intracellular signaling via CD300b.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、細胞外セラミドが皮膚においてこれまで知られていない、受容体を介して細胞内に作用するしくみを解明した点に学術的意義が存在する。今後、CD300bを介した経路の解明により、皮膚細胞の細胞内シグナル伝達機構が保湿に及ぼす影響の解明が進むと考えられる。
また、一般的に長鎖セラミドは短鎖セラミドとは違い、低毒性であるので、長鎖セラミドによりカスパーゼ14を発現上昇させることができれば、化粧品としての利用を始め、皮膚保湿機構の破綻によって生じるアトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬などの皮膚疾患の治療剤へと応用展開できる。これが本研究成果の社会的な意義である。