Study for the regulation of exit from quiescent self-renewing programs in human hematopoietic stem cells by chromatin looping factor, CTCF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Naoya  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10584229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 基彦  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70506287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / エピゲノム / クロマチン / 静止期制御 / ヒト造血幹細胞 / CTCF / 静止期 / クロマチンループ / HiC / オープンクロマチン解析
Outline of Research at the Start
CTCFは、Cohesin因子と協調して、ゲノムの3次元ループ構造を構築して、ゲノムワイドに遺伝子発現の制御に関わっている。近年、CTCFの変異やCTCF結合部位の異常が各種腫瘍性疾患の発症に関与することが報告されている。一方、CTCFの正常造血系での役割は明らかになっていない。申請者はこれまでの研究から、ヒト造血幹細胞の静止期からの離脱、分化の開始には、CTCFによる幹細胞因子制御が必須であることを同定した。CTCFノックダウンの解析から、CTCFの標的として複数の因子の関連が示唆された。本研究では、CTCFの標的因子Xを中心として、ヒト造血幹細胞における自己複製機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Verification of the difference between long-term hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) and short-term hematopoietic stem cells immediately after losing self-renewal ability is important for elucidating the mechanism of self-renewal ability. In this study, we clarified the following points.(1) From analysis by HiC/ATAC/RNA sequencing, we identified chromatin loops to which CTCF binds and the genes involved in the transition from quiescent to active phases of human hematopoietic stem cells.(2) Most of these chromatin loops repress transcription, and contain genes related to cell cycle, metabolism, interferon signaling, etc.(3) Focusing on these genes, we obtained results that stemness is maintained by IFN-independent interferon signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い自己複製能を持つ造血幹細胞は、造血幹細胞移植など再生医療へ広く応用可能であるが、深刻なドナー不足は解決の目処がたっていない。その解決策として、HSC固有の能力である自己複製機構を正しく理解し、自己複製能を維持したまま増幅できる培養系の確立が必要である。
本研究では、ヒト造血幹細胞の自己複製能に直結する静止期離脱機構にCTCFを介したゲノムの3次元構造の変化が必須であること、さらにCTCFによる静止期離脱、増幅開始にインターフェロンシグナルが重要であることを明らかにした。