Project/Area Number |
20K08706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 造血器腫瘍 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / RUNX1 / RUNX1T1 / 選択的スプライシング / AML1 / MTG8 / 正常造血 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私達はt(8;21)染色体転座の急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の新規マウスモデルを樹立した。網羅的遺伝子発現解析により、今までに造血器腫瘍で注目されていなかった新規Gタンパク質共役受容体が高発現していることを見出した。この新規Gタンパク質共役受容体はt(8;21)AMLに限らず、幅広い造血器腫瘍で高発現している。本研究ではこの新規Gタンパク質共役受容体の造血器腫瘍と正常造血における役割を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We explored the role of a novel GPCR in hematopoietic tumors. We expressed this novel GPCR in mouse myeloid tumor cells and analyzed its role. We also examined the role of this novel GPCR in the survival of GPCR-expressing cells. Furthermore, RNA-seq analysis provided data to infer a new signal transduction pathway by this GPCR. 2. We investigated the role of this GPCR in normal hematopoietic cells. Peripheral blood samples from GPCR knockout mice were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回新たに見いだした造血器腫瘍特異的に発現しているGPCRは、細胞の様々な機能に関与して腫瘍化に寄与していると考えられた。一方正常造血における本GPCRの役割も検討し、本GPCRを阻害することは新たな造血器腫瘍の標的戦略と考えられた。