Analysis of coagulation and fibrinolytic functions and vascular endothelium-platelet interaction using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SANO Hideto  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80623842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 哲盟  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (50193967)
鈴木 優子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345812)
田中 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50456563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線溶反応 / iPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血小板 / 細胞動態機能 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 凝固線溶系 / 遺伝子編集 / 血管新生 / 線維素溶解 / 凝固 / 内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
「血栓症」は、国民病の一つに挙げられ、原因である血液の凝固・線維素溶解(線溶)についてのさらなる理解は喫緊の課題である。線溶反応の主要な調節因子であるPAI-1は、炎症や悪性腫瘍、生活習慣病において重要な指標でもある。 PAI-1欠損患者では、重篤な出血と創傷治癒の遅延が認められている。申請者らはPAI-1欠損患者由来iPS細胞(PAI-1iPS)を樹立し血管内皮細胞へ分化させ、未熟な血管新生が創傷治癒遅延の原因である可能性を示唆した。一方で出血への関与についての詳細は不明である。本研究では、新たにPAI-1iPS由来血小板を樹立し、出血の原因・機構を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed vascular endothelial cell and platelet differentiation from iPS cells derived from PAI-1-deficient patients. Regarding the differentiation stage, various differentiation methods were tried. We have confirmed that the co-culture method on stromal OP9 cells was the most efficient in endothelial differentiation. PAI-1-deficient iPS cell-derived endothelial cells showed an increase in the number of short sprouts by vascular sprouting assay, but vascular outgrowth was suppressed. Platelet differentiation is under ongoing analysis.
On the other hand, when PAI-1-deficient endothelial cells were established by genome editing of a human vascular endothelial cell line, the cell dynamics and tube formation were totally different compared to control cells suggested PAI-1 would be involved in angiogenesis. To further elucidate the role of PAI-1, it is necessary to establish further iPS cells derived from PAI-1-deficient patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、これまでに関与が示唆されていた線溶系の血管新生への影響について、さらに踏み込んだ解析を行った。近年血管新生は、血管内皮細胞の多様性により開始・伸長・安定化の3ステップにより成立することが判明してきた。本研究の結果、PAI-1欠損内皮細胞では血管新生開始を促進するが、伸長が抑制される新たなメカニズムが示唆された。以上より、線溶系の時空間的調節により血管新生の制御の可能性が広がり、創傷治癒、腫瘍、末梢血管障害等の疾患への応用へ繋がると考えられる。