Elucidation of hematopoietic regulatory mechanisms via lipid balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Takayasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20646591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsElovl6 / 白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / PI3K / CXCL12 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遊走 / ELOVL6 / 脂質の質 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸の質 / ELOVL6
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は‘脂肪酸の質’の変化が造血幹細胞および造血器腫瘍に与える影響を解析し、そのメカニズムを解明することで造血器腫瘍における新規治療法の開発を最終目的としている。
これまで造血幹細胞や造血器腫瘍において脂肪酸の量に着目した報告は多いが、‘脂肪酸の質’に注目した報告はほとんどない。
本研究では‘脂肪酸の質’の変化を引き起こすELOVL6ノックアウトマウスを用い、‘脂肪酸の質’の変化がどのようなメカニズムで造血幹細胞の生着能や白血病発症を制御するのかを解明することを目標とする。またヒト造血幹細胞およびヒト白血病検体を用いて‘脂肪酸の質’を解析し、マウス研究で得た知見がヒト臨床でも応用可能か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether altering intracellular fatty acid composition could be a novel treatment for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Since ELOVL6, an enzyme that elongates the carbon number of fatty acids, affects fatty acid composition, this study used Elovl6-deficient (E6KO) mice to examine its effects on hematopoietic stem cells and AML. When E6KO bone marrow cells were transplanted into normal mice, no hematopoiesis was observed in the bone marrow. Furthermore, when leukemia genes were introduced into E6KO bone marrow cells and transplanted into wild-type mice, they did not develop AML. These findings indicate that the signals controlling cell motility are reduced by changes in fatty acid composition. These results indicate that altering fatty acid composition may lead to the treatment of AML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の治癒率は向上しましたが、その恩恵を受けてきたのは主に若・壮年者です。しかしAMLを発症しやすい60歳代以降にも適用できる副作用の少ない新規治療法の開発が必須です。本研究ではElovl6による‘脂質の質’の変化が、造血幹細胞の生着とAMLの発症を制御していることを発見しました。すなわち、ELOVL6制御によって脂肪酸バランスを変化させることで、AML新規治療法につながる可能性を世界で初めて示しました。Elovl6を阻害する治療法では、副作用で造血抑制を生じる可能性は小さいと予想されます。今後‘脂肪酸の質’を標的とした新規白血病治療法開発への進展が期待されます。