Establishment of Dis3-deficient myeloma model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohguchi Hiroto  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70451557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 造血 / モデルマウス / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は、未だに治癒不能であり、新規治療法開発に向けた病態解明が喫緊の課題である。骨髄腫発症進展には遺伝子学的異常が必須であるが、それら遺伝子学的異常が骨髄腫発症進展に導く詳細な機序は解明されていない。最近の次世代シークエンサーによる骨髄腫患者検体の解析で骨髄腫に特徴的な高頻度反復変異としてDIS3変異が見出された。そこで、申請者はDis3遺伝子改変マウスを作製した。本研究は、DIS3を含むヒト骨髄腫遺伝子学的異常に基づく骨髄腫モデルマウスを確立し、骨髄腫におけるDIS3変異の生物学的意義とその分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DIS3 deletions/mutations are frequently observed in patients with multiple myeloma; however, the physiological functions of DIS3 in hematopoiesis and the pathological significance of DIS3 deficiency remain poorly understood. In this study, we generated hematopoietic cell-specific Dis3 knockout mice and found that Dis3 is indispensable for hematopoiesis. On the other hand, late B cell-specific Dis3 knockout mice did not develop plasma cell neoplasm, suggesting that DIS3 deficiency is not sufficient for development of multiple myeloma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であった造血におけるDIS3の役割、とくに、造血幹細胞や造血前駆細胞の維持に必須であることを個体レベルで初めて明らかにすることができた。また、DIS3欠損のみでは多発性骨髄腫は発症しないというエビデンスを示した。今後、治癒不明の多発性骨髄腫の発症機序を理解していく上での一助になることが期待される。