Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of synergistic anti-myeloma effects of dexamethasone and IMiDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40748472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / IMiDs / デキサメタゾン / CRBN / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、臨床的に優れた抗骨髄腫作用を示すデキサメタゾンとIMiDs、特にポマリドミドとの併用療法の作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
すでに予備実験によって見出した、デキサメタゾンとポマリドミドそれぞれの単剤処理に耐性であるが、併用に対しては感受性である多発性骨髄腫細胞株を用いて、IMiDsの直接の標的であるCRBNの薬剤依存的な相互作用因子の網羅的な探索を起点として、その詳細な作用機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive search for proteins that bind to CRBN in multiple myeloma cell lines in a pomalidomide-dependent manner in response to dexamethasone treatment and identified three proteins that met the criteria. One of these proteins was found to be unaffected by the two drugs at the transcriptional level and to be important for survival and growth of multiple myeloma lines, suggesting that it is a promising substrate for mediating the efficacy of dexamethasone and pomalidomide combination therapy. In addition, transcriptome analysis identified target genes and pathways where interactions were observed in expression changes upon the combination of dexamethasone and pomalidomide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デキサメタゾンと免疫調節薬の併用は、多発性骨髄腫の標準治療の一角を占めているが、その詳細な相乗効果の分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究で同定された、デキサメタゾン処理条件下で特異的に分解が誘導された標的タンパク質は、その薬効を媒介する有力な候補である。標的タンパク質の同定と作用機序の分子レベルの解明は、より効果的な治療薬の開発や適切な治療法の確立に寄与する。