Elucidation of the Significance of CD34 Antigen Expression in Human Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshikazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / CD34抗原 / 分化能
Outline of Research at the Start
CD34抗原はヒト造血幹細胞(HSC)の重要なマーカーとして基礎から臨床にいたるまで幅広く使われている。しかしながら、CD34抗原のヒトHSCにおける発現意義は何十年もの間明らかになっていない。本研究では、ヒトHSCからCD34抗原をノックアウト(KO)することでヒトHSCにおけるCD34抗原の発現意義の解明を目指す。本研究により、ヒトHSCにおけるCD34抗原の発現意義やHSC活性との関係性が明らかになることで、より安全で効率的な移植医療の開発への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the significance of CD34 antigen expression in human hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). Specifically, we knocked out the CD34 gene in CD34+ HSCs derived from human umbilical cord blood using CRISPR/Cas9, hereafter referred to as CD34KO HSCs, and evaluated their hematopoietic stem cell activity in both in vitro and in vivo systems. As a result, it became clear that both CD34+ and CD34KO HSCs possess equivalent bone marrow reconstruction and multi-differentiation abilities. From this, it was found that within the experimentally detectable range, the expression of the CD34 antigen does not affect the hematopoietic stem cell activity in human HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在CD34抗原は、ヒト造血幹細胞のマーカーとして広く用いられているが、その機能的意義は明らかになっていない。本研究により、CD34抗原はヒト造血幹細胞に発現していてもしていなくてもその幹細胞としての性質に大きな差はない可能性が示唆された。この知見は、今後の造血幹細胞移植などのドナー選択の基準の策定等への応用が期待される。