The elucidation of the molecular mechanism for the generation of tissue-resident macrophages and their biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Toshiyuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織常在マクロファージ / 血液の発生 / 免疫系の発生 / 転写制御因子 / 幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / マクロファージ / 転写因子 / 胎仔造血 / 卵黄嚢 / 造血 / 免疫発生 / 組織滞在型マクロファージ / 造血発生 / 転写制御 / サイトカイン / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージは、全身のありとあらゆる組織に存在し、死細胞、細胞破片、外来異物の除去、炎症反応の誘起、また免疫寛容に関わっている。近年、末梢組織に滞留する組織滞在型マクロファージは、胎生期の造血細胞に由来し、自己増殖を行いながら、末梢組織の恒常性維持に関わっていることが判明している。そこで本研究課題では、胎生期にどのようにマクロファージが発生してくるか、その分化機構を明らかにするとともに、胎生期由来マクロファージの生理機能、またその過剰活性化による疾患への寄与を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue-resident macrophages are derived from the yolk sac tissue present in embryonic stages. Yolk sac macrophage progenitors spread into various tissues of the animal body and differentiate into macrophages, which self-renew through cell division independently of hematopoietic stem cells. This study revealed the molecular mechanisms governing the generation of tissue-resident macrophage progenitors. Additionally, it suggested a relatively higher contribution of yolk sac macrophage progenitors to bone-resorbing osteoclasts compared to post-natal bone marrow-derived macrophage progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織常在マクロファージは、細胞破片・死細胞の除去、また病原体の除去など、生体の恒常性維持に深く関わっている。本研究課題では、胚組織に由来する組織常在マクロファージがどのような分化機構によって形成されているのか、またどのような生物学的機能に寄与するのか精査した。組織常在マクロファージは、様々な免疫関連疾患への寄与、病原体への感受性の付与、あるいはがん組織の進展への寄与などに深く関わっており、これらに関連した疾患を理解する上で、あるいは治療を進める上で不可欠となる組織常在マクロファージの基礎的知見を得られたと考えている。