Development of new treatments for IgG4-related disease aimed at precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Motohisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80404599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 機械学習 / RNA-Seq / マイクロバイオーム / HLA / 治療反応性 / RNA-Seq解析 / エクソソーム解析 / HLA遺伝子型 / 血清miR-125a-3p / miR-125b-1-3p / DRB1-GB-7-Val
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患は、慢性炎症と線維化により不可逆的な臓器障害を惹起する全身疾患である。現在、画一的なステロイド治療が行われるが、再燃を繰り返し、臓器障害に至る症例が非常に多い。このため個々の病態に基づく治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、IgG4関連疾患と診断された症例の凍結検体(主に顎下腺と血清)を利用し、次世代シーケンサーによるSNP解析、RNA-seq解析、血清解析、エクソソーム解析を行う。さらにその結果と診療情報や既に構築している臨床データベースと統合させる。統合データを人工知能(AI)に学習させ、治療反応性および予後予測に基づくIgG4関連疾患の個別化医療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to elucidate the pathogenesis of IgG4-related disease for the purpose of personalized medicine. RNA-Seq analysis of sialoadenitis revealed that B-cell receptors and specific cytokine signaling are at the core of the pathogenesis. Exosome analysis revealed that serum miR-125a-3p and miR-125b-1-3p concentrations were significantly elevated and six genes were targeted. This finding may provide new insights for the future development of novel therapies. In addition, by utilizing registry data and artificial intelligence, a non-invasive diagnostic method with extremely good accuracy was successfully developed. It is suggested that in the future, a database including targetrd genes and microRNAs will be constructed and artificial intelligence will lead to the promotion of personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個別化医療を目指したIgG4関連疾患の病態解明を目的に遂行した。顎下腺炎組織のRNA-Seq解析では、B細胞受容体や特定のサイトカインシグナルが病態の中心となることが判明した。エクソソーム解析では、血清miR-125a-3p、miR-125b-1-3p濃度が有意に上昇し、6つの遺伝子を標的としていることが明らかになった。今後の新規治療法の開発に新たな示唆を与えるものであると考えられる。またレジストリデータとAIを活用して、精度の極めて良好な非侵襲的な診断法の開発に成功した。今後、標的遺伝子、マイクロRNAを含めたデータベースを構築し、AIにより個別化医療の推進につながると示唆される。