Relationship between HLA-B51 and CD8 positive T cells in Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe City Medical Center General Hospital(First Clinical Division, Second Clinical Division, Third
Principal Investigator
Sumitomo Shuji  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 医長 (20392996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / eQTL解析 / Th17細胞 / Tc17細胞 / HLA-B51 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / パスウェイ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ベーチェット病(Behcet’s syndrome; BS)患者の末梢血亜分画の解析から得られた、BSとTh17細胞・抗原提示細胞との関連、HLA-B51とCD8陽性T細胞亜分画との関連について、具体的にどのようなメカニズムが関与しているかを、主にヒトサンプルを用いたin vitro、in silicoの解析を中心として検証することを目的とする。これらの検討の結果、BSの新たな治療戦略の基盤となる情報を明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the peripheral blood of Behcet's disease (BS) patients and healthy subjects, and found that Th17 cells increased in BS patients, activation of the NFkB pathway in Th17 cells, and myeloid dendritic cells in BS patients. revealed activation of antigen-presenting cells. eQTL analysis showed that the expression of YBX3, a member of the BS-associated plasmacytoid dendritic cell (pDC) gene module, was affected by the BS risk polymorphism rs2617170, indicating that YBX3 in pDCs was associated with BS. It was thought that it might be related to onset. Furthermore, HLA-B51, the genetic factor most strongly associated with BS, was shown to be associated with IL-17-associated pathways in memory CD8+ T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が明らかにした結果より、BSでは骨髄系樹状細胞などの抗原提示細胞が活性化しており、サイトカインやケモカインの分泌を介してTh17細胞の増加、HLA-B51陽性BSにおけるTc17細胞の分化、好中球遊走に寄与する可能性が考えられた。そして、pDCにおけるYBX3発現が、BSの発症と強く関連する可能性が示された。
今後は、これらの新たな知見が、具体的にどのようなメカニズムででBS発症に関与するかを明らかにする方針である。これらの研究により、BSの治療戦略とバイオマーカーに関する新たな知見が得られる可能性がある。