Project/Area Number |
20K08796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アレルギー / Rab27 / サイトカイン / 調節性分泌 / 肥満 / 肥満・糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サイトカインは、アレルギー反応の調節因子として重要な役割を果たしており、これまでのアレルギー分野の研究は、その生理作用や産生細胞の解明に焦点を当てて進められてきた。一方、これらサイトカインの分泌やその受容体発現の制御機構の詳細は、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、分泌制御蛋白質であるである低分子量GTPase Rab27と、それに結合して多様な作用を発揮するエフェクター分子群に着目し、それらがアレルギー反応において果たす役割を、細胞レベル、マウスを用いた個体レベル、両レベルの解析を用いて明らかにする。本研究の結果が、アレルギー疾患の新たな病態理解や治療標的同定に繋がることを期待する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we sought to clarify the novel physiological roles of Rab27 and its effectors in allergic immune responses. First, we reported that the Rab27 effector exophilin-5 prevents IL-33-mediated exacerbation of Th2 responses by controlling both IL-33 release from lung epithelial cells and IL-33 receptor expression on IL-5/IL-13-producing pathogenic Th2 cells (J. Clin. Invest. 2020). Then, we clarified that another Rab27 effector Munc13-4 prevents the development of asthma and obesity in mice by positively regulating secretion of immunoregulatory cytokines IL-10 and IL-12 from CD11c+ antigen-presenting cells. Our paper describing these results has recently been published (Allergy 2024). In summary, through the current study, we succeeded in uncovering the novel regulatory roles of Rab27-related proteins in allergic immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、これまでほとんど分かっていなかった、分泌制御蛋白質Rab27を介した新奇のアレルギー反応制御機構の存在、および、その分子基盤の一端が、明らかとなった。本研究により、Rab27を介したサイトカインの分泌制御機構という新たな観点から、免疫アレルギー疾患の病態理解を深めることができたと考えている。更に、近年著増している喘息と肥満・糖尿病の両病態において、Rab27が共通の制御因子として作用している可能性を示すことが出来た。将来的に、喘息や肥満・糖尿病を始めとする各種アレルギー・免疫関連疾患において、Rab27関連分子を標的とした新たな治療開発につながることを期待する。