Improvement of IgG4-related disease model and its treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshifuji Hajime  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20422975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgG4 / IgG4関連疾患 / モデルマウス / IgGサブクラス / MRL/lprマウス / 形質細胞 / T細胞 / 動物モデル / 疾患動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患は、血清IgG4濃度上昇を特徴とする疾患であり、進行すると臓器障害をきたす。ステロイドが有効であるが、中止困難であり副作用が問題となるため、抗CD20抗体などの新薬の開発による脱・ステロイドが望まれている。申請者らは「ヒトIgG4ノックインマウス」を作成した。本研究では、本モデルのさらなる改良を行った上で、in vitroでのIgG4の機能解析実験と、in vivoでの本モデルを用いた新薬(抗CD20抗体など)投与実験を行い、血清IgG4濃度や病理所見の改善を検討し、将来の治験につながる基礎データを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4 is an IgG subclass that can exhibit inhibitory functions under certain conditions. Although several diseases have been associated with IgG4, its role remains unclear. Since mice do not express an identical IgG subclass to human IgG4 (hIgG4), hIGHG4 knock-in (KI) mice were generated and analyzed. To enhance the production of IgG4, an MRL/lpr-IgG4KI mice model was established by backcrossing. These mice showed a high IgG4 concentration in the sera and increased populations of IgG4-positive plasma cells and CD3+B220+CD138+ T cells in the spleen. Moreover, these mice showed aggravated inflammation in organs such as the salivary glands and stomach. The MRL/lpr-IgG4KI mouse model might be useful for studying IgG4-related disease and allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4型自己抗体は、いくつかの自己免疫疾患において病原性を示す。一方、IgG4は、免疫制御M2マクロファージの機能を促進することにより、食物アレルギーに対する防御に関連している。我々は本マウスモデルにおいてIgG4型抗体が誘導されることを証明した。今回確立したマウスモデルは、アレルギー性疾患、IgG4-RD、IgG4型抗体関連疾患(天疱瘡、重症筋無力症、特発性膜性腎症、血栓性血小板減少症など)の病態生理を解明するために使用できる。