Development of novel T cell-selective costimulatory modulator for autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70306695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / 共刺激調節薬 / 創薬 / 抗体医薬 / 治療 / 全身性自己免疫疾患 / 抑制性免疫チェックポイント分子 / 末梢性ヘルパーT細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性自己免疫疾患では、自己と非自己を区別する免疫寛容が何らかの原因で破綻している状態にあると考えられている。ヒト全身性自己免疫疾患患者由来T細胞およびB細胞を用いた評価および動物モデルを用いて、全身性自己免疫疾患の新たな画期的な治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated efficacy of novel T-cell-selective co-stimulatory molecule modulator targeting TIGIT, an inhibitory immune checkpoint molecule and obtained pre-clinical data for novel breakthrough treatments for systemic autoimmune diseases. Interventions targeting human TIGIT have proposed a new mechanism that suppresses the function of Tfh and Tph cells and enhances the activity of regulatory T cells, which are strongly associated with the pathogenesis of systemic autoimmune diseases. We believe that this is an important research achievement in two respects: the development of novel therapeutic agents aimed at the control of systemic autoimmune diseases, and the proposal of a novel molecular mechanism by T cell-selective co-stimulatory molecule regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性自己免疫疾患の制御を目指す新規治療薬の開発およびT細胞選択的共刺激分子調節による新規の分子機構の提唱の2点において重要な研究成果と考えている。本研究成果が全身性自己免疫疾患治療の発展に役立つことが期待される。