Establishment of ideal pneumococcal vaccine immunization program for high-risk patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Naruhiko Ishiwada  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (30344980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 13価肺炎球菌結合型ワクチン / 免疫原性 / ハイリスク / オプソニン活性 / メモリーB細胞 / 長期免疫原性 / 接種スケジュール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、肺炎球菌感染症に対する罹患リスクの高い血液腫瘍性疾患、造血幹細胞移植後患者の肺炎球菌結合型ワクチン(pneumococcus conjugate vaccine: PCV)に対する免疫応答を詳細に解析し、評価する。同時に、現在、乳幼児に対して接種されているPCVの長期免疫原性を解析し、評価することにより、肺炎球菌感染症に対するハイリスク患者のPCV再接種開始時期及び接種回数など、理想的な肺炎球菌ワクチン接種スケジュールを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured pneumococcal serotype-specific IgGs (Pn-IgGs) and opsonophagocytic activities (Pn-OPAs) against PCV13 serotypes in patients with hematological malignancies and solid tumors. Pn-IgGs were significantly elevated at 1 month post-vaccination against all six serotypes measured except serotype 3. Pn-OPAs and pneumococcal serotype-specific memory B cells against serotype 3were elevated after PCV13 vaccination. PCV13 is thus safe and immunogenic, including against serotype 3, in patients with hematological malignancies and solid tumors.
To evaluate the antibody response to PCV13 in patients with rheumatoid arthritis receiving Janus kinase inhibitors (JAKIs).Positive antibody response rates were comparable between the methotrexate (MTX) group and the JAKI group but lower in the MTX + JAKI group. Although JAKIs do not impair PCV13 immunogenicity in rheumatoid arthritis patients, the combination of MTX with JAKI can reduce the antibody response in this patient population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により肺炎球菌感染症の感染リスクの高い血液腫瘍疾患・骨髄移植患者および関節リウマチ患者に対する13価肺炎球菌結合型ワクチン(PCV13)接種の有効性(免疫原性)ならびに安全性について証明することができた。また、接種における具体的な留意点についても学術的に検証することができた。
本研究成果は、今後国内に導入される予定の新規肺炎球菌結合型ワクチン(PCV15、PCV20)のハイリスク者に対する接種スケジュールを検討する際の重要な基礎データとなり、ハイリスク患者の肺炎球菌感染症の積極的な予防に寄与することが期待される。その点からも本研究の社会的意義は高い。