Evaluation for the liver fibrosis and hepatocellular carcinoma incidence after HCV elimination in patients with chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Eiichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70621283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 肝細胞癌 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / GWAS / 肝脂肪化
Outline of Research at the Start
経口抗ウイルス薬(DAA)によりC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)排除が容易となったが、特に高齢者において肝病態の改善がない症例や肝癌発症例が多い。本研究はDAA治療によりHCV排除を達成した症例を対象とし、非侵襲的肝線維化・脂肪化評価装置(FibroScan)を用いた実臨床データを基に、脂肪性肝炎に関連したゲノムワイド関連解析を実施する。HCV排除後の肝線維化進展および肝発癌の特徴を明らかにし、個別のリスク評価を明確にすることで最適なHCV排除後のモニタリング方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on the longitudinal outcomes related to steatohepatitis for patients with chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection who have treated with direct-acting antivirals. For patients achieving HCV elimination, PNPLA3 gene associated with steatohepatitis was strongly associated with the HCV-related complications. Moreover, hepatic reserve at baseline was also associated with the risk of progression to decompensated cirrhosis. Our results enable us to predict the incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma and progression to decompensation after HCV cure, especially for those with preferable hepatic reserve at baseline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型慢性肝炎は比較的容易にウイルス排除が可能な時代となったものの、治療後に肝病態が悪化したり、肝癌を発症する例が後を絶たず、その要因を明らかにすることが求められている。本研究において、脂肪性肝炎の存在、その遺伝的背景、さらには治療開始時の肝病態が長期予後に大きく関連することが判明した。これらは将来的な肝癌抑止のために有効な手法を検討する重要な知見と考えられる。