Contribution of type 1 pilus to the colonization of Streptococcus pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Haruko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10527948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstype 1 pilus / 肺炎球菌 / 付着因子 / ワクチン / 薬剤耐性 / 血清型置換
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌の付着因子type 1 pilusの定着における働きと薬剤耐性化への寄与の解明および遺伝子発現抑制薬による定着予防と治療を目標として、①上皮細胞を用いてpilus保有株と非保有株および遺伝子欠損株と相補株における付着性を比較する。②動物を用いて各株の気道定着と肺炎への進展を観察する。③遺伝子欠損株および相補株の薬剤感受性を比較する。④遺伝子発現抑制薬を検索し、定着予防・治療への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the function of type 1 pilus(T1P)in the colonization of Streptococcus pneumoniae serotype 35B and its contribution to drug resistance. Among clinical isolates of serotype 35B, clonal complex (CC) 558 strains carrying the T1P gene were used to generate T1P-deficient strains by homologous recombination, and their adherence to human alveolar epithelial cells and drug sensitivity were compared with those of the parental strains.
(1) Adherence to cells: Although the degrees of cell adhesion were strain-dependent, the contribution of T1P to adhesion to host cell was suggested. (2) Effect on antimicrobial susceptibility: No obvious difference in antimicrobial susceptibility was observed between the parental and T1P-deficient strains, suggesting that T1P may not be involved in the drug resistance mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの検討によって、研究計画で問いとして挙げた1)非ワクチン血清型の中でも血清型35Bの検出が定期接種開始後に増加した原因としてT1Pにより定着しやすいことが関与するのか。 2)T1Pは薬剤感受性に影響を与えるのか。に対して考察することができた。これらの情報は肺炎球菌感染症の今後のワクチン開発や治療への参考となると考える。
研究結果は学会で発表予定であり、また、論文を作成して雑誌に投稿中である。