Study on mechanisms of rubella virus infection to the fetus, possible alternative cellular receptors and factors affecting the virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TRINH DuyQuang  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 智  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
相澤 志保子  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30513858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風疹ウイルス / 妊娠 / 先天性風疹症候群 / 感染性 / 絨毛細胞 / 低グルコースストレス / トランスフォーミング増殖因子ベータ1 / 上皮間葉転換 / ヒト不死化絨毛細胞 / 低グルコース / TGF-β1 / 小胞体ストレス / trophoblast / A549 / ヒト不死化絨毛細胞HTR-8 / SVneo細胞 / 感受性 / TGF-β / 栄養膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中、特に妊娠初期の風疹感染は先天性風疹症候群として知られており、先天性心疾患、難聴、白内障などが生じる可能性がある。なぜ先天性風疹症候群の発生率が、妊娠初期と後期で異なるのかを理解するためには、風疹ウイルスの経胎盤感染メカニズムを理解する必要があるが、その機序については不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、栄養膜細胞の上皮間葉転換(EMT)が、風疹ウイルス感染に対する上皮バリア機能にどのような影響を与えるのか、またそれらに関連する細胞受容体を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubella virus (RuV) infection in pregnant women, especially during the first trimester of pregnancy, can lead to congenital rubella syndrome. However, the mechanisms of transplacental RuV infection are not entirely understood, and it is not observed in every pregnant woman infected with RuV. In this study project, we first determined the susceptibility of the immortalized human first-trimester trophoblast cells (HTR-8/SVneo and Swan.71) against a clinical RuV strain. Secondly, using these trophoblast cells, we investigated the possible roles of hypoglycemia-related endoplasmic reticulum stress as a critical factor for vertical RuV infection. For the results, we found that these cells have low susceptibility against the RuV strain. Under low glucose stress conditions, RuV binding and infection in these cells were enhanced. We also found that TGF-β1 could enhance viral binding and infection in human lung epithelial A549 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より初期絨毛細胞は風疹ウイルスに対して低感受性を持ち、低グルコースストレス条件下では風疹感染が促進され、ウイルスの増殖が持続することを明らかにした。妊娠悪阻による絶食やコントロール不良の妊娠糖尿病における低グルコースによる小胞体ストレスは風疹の母子感染、ひいては先天性風疹症候群の原因となる可能性が示唆された。本研究の結果は、風疹ウイルスと胎盤との複雑な相互作用に関する科学的知識を提供し、風疹ウイルスが胎盤のバリアを突破し、発育中の胎児に感染するメカニズムを解明することに貢献した。このような理解は、先天性風疹症候群のリスクを軽減するための予防戦略と介入策の開発に寄与することが期待される。