Project/Area Number |
20K08830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 幸枝 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10197486)
森田 奈央子 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20815881)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パラインフルエンザウイルス / メタニューモウイルス / アクセサリー蛋白質 / インフラマソーム / インターフェロン / ワクチン / 抗ウイルス薬 / パラミクソウイルス / ニューモウイルス / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パラインフルエンザウイルス(PIV)の重症呼吸器感染症,ニパウイルスの致死的新興感染症など,幅広いパラミクソウイルス(PMV)の予防・治療法が望まれている.私は,アクセサリー蛋白質Vに,インフラマソーム抑制能(抗FM能)が保存されていることを明らかにした.V欠損ウイルス[V(-)]は弱毒化するため,V蛋白質やそれが関わる宿主因子は予防・治療法の標的となる.しかし,現在のV(-)は抗FM能以外の機能まで喪失するため,その役割の解明は難しい.本研究では,先ずⅠ型PIVを用いて全容を解明し,その情報をもとに,抗FM能のみを欠失した組換えPMVをデザインし,FM能が予防・治療法の標的となるか検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated mutants of the V protein of parainfluenza virus type 1 and the M2-2 protein of human metapneumovirus (HMPV), which have anti-inflammasome and anti-interferon (IFN) activity, by alanine substitution. No mutants of the V protein that lost only anti-inflammasome activity were obtained. On the other hand, several mutants of the M2-2 protein that lost only anti-inflammasome activity was obtained, and recombinant HMPV expressing the M2-2 mutant was created. When these recombinant viruses were infected with cultured cells, they did not inhibit inflammasome-dependent IL-1β secretion, but they did inhibit IFN-β production and were able to grow in IFN-producing cells. This study is expected to elucidate the role of the anti-inflammasome activity of HMPV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトメタニューモウイルス(HMPV)は、ときに細気管支炎・肺炎を引き起こす。しかし、特異的な治療法がなく、有効なワクチンや治療薬の開発が望まれている。HMPVは、宿主が産生するインターフェロン(IFN)産生とインフラマソーム依存性IL-1βの分泌を阻害する機構を備えている。抗IFN能については、多くの研究がなされているので、本研究では、抗インフラマソーム能のみを喪失したHMPVを作製した。このウイルスを使用して、抗インフラマソーム能がワクチンや治療薬の新たな標的として有効なのかを検証できるようになった。