| Project/Area Number |
20K08842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2023) Nagasaki University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamorto Kei 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10528300)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 細菌感染 / 敗血症 / 食中毒 / 病原因子 / インフラマソーム / 細菌叢 / 宿主免疫 / 免疫 / 感染症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌の抗生物質への耐性獲得の早さと薬剤耐性菌の拡散のスピードは驚異的である。この問題に対処するためには、現在ほとんど抗生物質に依存している細菌感染症の治療法を変革する必要がある。そこで本研究では、抗生物質を使用しない、新規の抗菌療法の開発を行う。 本研究では宿主の免疫システムと腸内細菌叢による感染防御機能連携させた、感染症治療法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to develop an antimicrobial-independent treatment for bacterial infections in order to increase treatment options for bacterial infections. Animal studies were conducted in mice and used Escherichia coli and its relatives Citrobacter rodentium, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Staphylococcus aureus. The Escherichia coli and Citrobacter rodentium infection models were primarily treated by oral administration of immunoglobulin. On the other hand, for Staphylococcus aureus infections, we developed an inflammasome-regulated therapy. We also reported on the biological characteristics of the ST131 strain of E. coli.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗菌薬に耐性をもつ細菌(薬剤耐性菌)による感染症が世界的に問題になっている。しかし細菌感染症に対する治療法は、抗菌薬に依存する他ないのが現状である。この状況を打開するため、抗菌薬非依存的な細菌感染に対する治療法を開発する必要に迫られている。 本研究はこの問題の解決を目指し、細菌や宿主の生物学的特性を利用した治療法の開発に取り組んだ。